Sealed product
Temporal Forces Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Temporal Forces page.
9packs
10%chance of at least one SIR
A Temporal Forces Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $134.89 today ($14.99 a pack, against $9.87 for a loose pack). It gives you a 10% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $15.23 after selling fees, and <1% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $134.89Market price today$14.99 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 10%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 6 | 81% | 1.5 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 13 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 46% | 0.6 |
| ACE SPEC Rare | 1 in 20 | 37% | 0.5 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 85 | 10% | 0.1 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 139 | 6% | 0.1 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $15.23Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.10–$60.70Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- <1%Cover today's priceHits worth $134.89 or more
- 15%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Temporal Forces cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| GastlyIR · #177 | $91.92 | 3% |
| Raging Bolt exSIR · #208 | $62.17 | 1% |
| SawsbuckIR · #166 | $52.02 | 3% |
| Gouging Fire exSIR · #204 | $51.10 | 1% |
| Iron Crown exSIR · #206 | $50.84 | 1% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Temporal Forces product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $9.87 | $9.87 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $88.42 | $14.74 | 7% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $134.89 | $14.99 | 10% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 12% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $305.54 | $8.49 | 35% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Temporal Forces Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Temporal Forces Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $134.89 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Temporal Forces ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $15.23 after selling fees, against $134.89 to buy one today. <1% of openings covered that price, and 15% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Temporal Forces ETB?
- About 10% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 85 packs.
- Which Temporal Forces product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $8.49 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Temporal Forces page.