Sealed product
Surging Sparks Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Surging Sparks page.
9packs
10%chance of at least one SIR
A Surging Sparks Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $122.62 today ($13.62 a pack, against $8.76 for a loose pack). It gives you a 10% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $6.04 after selling fees, and 2% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $122.62Market price today$13.62 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 10%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 6 | 81% | 1.5 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 13 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 47% | 0.6 |
| ACE SPEC Rare | 1 in 20 | 37% | 0.5 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 87 | 10% | 0.1 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 189 | 5% | 0.0 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $6.04Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.10–$27.59Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 2%Cover today's priceHits worth $122.62 or more
- 4%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Surging Sparks cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| Pikachu exSIR · #238 | $276.42 | <1% |
| Latias exSIR · #239 | $182.25 | <1% |
| Milotic exSIR · #237 | $106.71 | <1% |
| Pikachu exHR · #247 | $75.20 | <1% |
| Durant exSIR · #236 | $37.37 | <1% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Surging Sparks product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $8.76 | $8.76 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $64.89 | $10.82 | 7% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $122.62 | $13.62 | 10% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 12% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $302.76 | $8.41 | 34% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Surging Sparks Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Surging Sparks Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $122.62 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Surging Sparks ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $6.04 after selling fees, against $122.62 to buy one today. 2% of openings covered that price, and 4% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Surging Sparks ETB?
- About 10% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 87 packs.
- Which Surging Sparks product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $8.41 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Surging Sparks page.