Sealed product
Phantasmal Flames Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Phantasmal Flames page.
9packs
11%chance of at least one SIR
A Phantasmal Flames Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $148.95 today ($16.55 a pack, against $11.99 for a loose pack). It gives you an 11% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $4.55 after selling fees, and 3% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $148.95Market price today$16.55 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 11%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 5 | 88% | 1.9 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 9 | 65% | 1.0 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 12 | 53% | 0.7 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 80 | 11% | 0.1 |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 1,250 | <1% | 0.0 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $4.55Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.10–$19.92Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 3%Cover today's priceHits worth $148.95 or more
- 3%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Phantasmal Flames cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| Mega Charizard X exSIR · #125 | $634.87 | 2% |
| Mega Charizard X exMega Hyper Rare · #130 | $210.48 | <1% |
| Mega Charizard X exUR · #109 | $20.07 | 4% |
| DawnSIR · #129 | $17.63 | 2% |
| Mega Sharpedo exSIR · #127 | $16.13 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Phantasmal Flames product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $11.99 | $11.99 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $85.03 | $14.17 | 7% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $148.95 | $16.55 | 11% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 13% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $395.14 | $10.98 | 36% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Phantasmal Flames Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Phantasmal Flames Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $148.95 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Phantasmal Flames ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $4.55 after selling fees, against $148.95 to buy one today. 3% of openings covered that price, and 3% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Phantasmal Flames ETB?
- About 11% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 80 packs.
- Which Phantasmal Flames product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $10.98 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Phantasmal Flames page.