Sealed product
Paldean Fates Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Paldean Fates page.
9packs
14%chance of at least one SIR
A Paldean Fates Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $431.73 today ($47.97 a pack, against $24.03 for a loose pack). It gives you a 14% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $18.60 after selling fees, and 2% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $431.73Market price today$47.97 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 14%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiny Rare | 1 in 4 | 93% | 2.3 |
| Double Rare | 1 in 6 | 79% | 1.4 |
| Shiny Ultra Rare | 1 in 13 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 14 | 49% | 0.6 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 46% | 0.6 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 58 | 14% | 0.2 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 62 | 14% | 0.1 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $18.60Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $5.41–$61.78Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 2%Cover today's priceHits worth $431.73 or more
- 14%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Paldean Fates cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| Mew exSIR · #232 | $865.73 | 2% |
| Charizard exSIR · #234 | $257.14 | 2% |
| Gardevoir exSIR · #233 | $165.03 | 2% |
| PikachuShiny Rare · #131 | $73.91 | 2% |
| SnorlaxShiny Rare · #202 | $49.09 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Paldean Fates product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $24.03 | $24.03 | 2% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $179.84 | $29.97 | 10% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $431.73 | $47.97 | 14% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 17% |
Quick answers
- Is there a Paldean Fates booster box?
- Not in English. Paldean Fates is a special set sold without booster boxes; the biggest English product is the Pokémon Center ETB with 11 packs, and the Elite Trainer Box is the usual way to buy several packs at once.
- How many packs are in a Paldean Fates Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Paldean Fates Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $431.73 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Paldean Fates ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $18.60 after selling fees, against $431.73 to buy one today. 2% of openings covered that price, and 14% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Paldean Fates ETB?
- About 14% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 58 packs.
- Which Paldean Fates product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster bundle at $29.97 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Paldean Fates page.