Sealed product
Ascended Heroes Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Ascended Heroes page.
9packs
12%chance of at least one SIR
An Ascended Heroes Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It gives you a 12% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $7.73 after selling fees, and 5% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $144.19Market price today$16.02 a pack
- 12%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 5 | 87% | 1.8 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 9 | 66% | 1.0 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 21 | 36% | 0.4 |
| Mega Attack Rare | 1 in 29 | 27% | 0.3 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 69 | 12% | 0.1 |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 526 | 2% | 0.0 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $7.73Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.15–$47.48Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 5%Cover today's priceHits worth $144.19 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Ascended Heroes cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| Mega Gengar exSIR · #284 | $833.70 | <1% |
| Pikachu exSIR · #276 | $798.52 | <1% |
| Mega Dragonite exSIR · #290 | $479.02 | <1% |
| Pikachu exSIR · #277 | $301.51 | <1% |
| Mega Charizard Y exMega Hyper Rare · #294 | $292.47 | <1% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Ascended Heroes product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $11.90 | $11.90 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $84.37 | $14.06 | 8% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | — | $144.19 | $16.02 | 12% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | — | — | — | 15% |
Quick answers
- Is there an Ascended Heroes booster box?
- Not in English. Ascended Heroes is a special set sold without booster boxes; the biggest English product is the Pokémon Center ETB with 11 packs, and the Elite Trainer Box is the usual way to buy several packs at once.
- How many packs are in an Ascended Heroes Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- Is the Ascended Heroes ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $7.73 after selling fees, against $144.19 to buy one today. 5% of openings covered that price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from an Ascended Heroes ETB?
- About 12% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 69 packs.
- Which Ascended Heroes product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster bundle at $14.06 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Ascended Heroes page. Waiting on: MSRP.