Sealed product
Stellar Crown Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Stellar Crown page.
9packs
10%chance of at least one SIR
A Stellar Crown Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $159.80 today ($17.76 a pack, against $10.79 for a loose pack). It gives you a 10% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $6.65 after selling fees, and <1% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $159.80Market price today$17.76 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 10%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 6 | 81% | 1.5 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 13 | 52% | 0.7 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 47% | 0.6 |
| ACE SPEC Rare | 1 in 20 | 37% | 0.4 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 90 | 10% | 0.1 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 137 | 6% | 0.1 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $6.65Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.10–$77.40Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- <1%Cover today's priceHits worth $159.80 or more
- 12%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Stellar Crown cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| SquirtleIR · #148 | $92.74 | 5% |
| BulbasaurIR · #143 | $89.19 | 5% |
| Dachsbun exSIR · #169 | $70.42 | 2% |
| Hydrapple exSIR · #167 | $37.31 | 2% |
| Terapagos exSIR · #170 | $34.33 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Stellar Crown product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $10.79 | $10.79 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $71.41 | $11.90 | 6% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $159.80 | $17.76 | 10% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 12% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $300.86 | $8.36 | 33% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Stellar Crown Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Stellar Crown Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $159.80 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Stellar Crown ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $6.65 after selling fees, against $159.80 to buy one today. <1% of openings covered that price, and 12% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Stellar Crown ETB?
- About 10% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 90 packs.
- Which Stellar Crown product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $8.36 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Stellar Crown page.