Plasma Blast is a main set in the Pokémon TCG Black & White series, released Aug 14, 2013. It has 105 cards (set code PLB): 101 in the main set plus 4 numbered past 101, the secret rares and subset cards. It's the 12th of 13 Black & White sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $1,856 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Palkia-EX (#100) at $499.81.

  • 105Cards
  • $1,856Full set valueOne of every card
  • $499.81Top cardPalkia-EX

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Palkia-EX (#100)Rare Ultra

    Palkia-EX

    Rare Ultra · #100

    $499.81

    Odds not measured

  • Dialga-EX (#99)Rare Ultra

    Dialga-EX

    Rare Ultra · #99

    $431.01

    Odds not measured

  • Rare Candy (#105)Rare Secret

    Rare Candy

    Rare Secret · #105

    $191.88

    Odds not measured

  • Jirachi-EX (#98)Rare Ultra

    Jirachi-EX

    Rare Ultra · #98

    $189.95

    Odds not measured

  • Exeggcute (#102)Rare Secret

    Exeggcute

    Rare Secret · #102

    $148.66

    Odds not measured

  • Iris (#101)Rare Ultra

    Iris

    Rare Ultra · #101

    $121.31

    Odds not measured

  • Virizion-EX (#96)Rare Ultra

    Virizion-EX

    Rare Ultra · #96

    $50.58

    Odds not measured

  • Dialga-EX (#65)Rare Holo EX

    Dialga-EX

    Rare Holo EX · #65

    $38.89

    Odds not measured

  • Jirachi-EX (#60)Rare Holo EX

    Jirachi-EX

    Rare Holo EX · #60

    $28.67

    Odds not measured

  • Genesect-EX (#11)Rare Holo EX

    Genesect-EX

    Rare Holo EX · #11

    $27.56

    Odds not measured

  • Master Ball (#94)Rare ACE

    Master Ball

    Rare ACE · #94

    $16.31

    Odds not measured

  • Kyurem-EX (#30)Rare Holo EX

    Kyurem-EX

    Rare Holo EX · #30

    $13.31

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
Rare Secret4$340.54Rare Candy$191.88
Rare Ultra6$1,293Palkia-EX$499.81
Rare Holo EX6$116.72Dialga-EX$38.89
Rare ACE4$37.92Master Ball$16.31
Rare Holo11$26.43Houndoom$8.17
Rare15$13.17Suicune$1.83
Uncommon33$16.54Wartortle$1.98
Common26$12.09Squirtle$4.16

Where the value is

How Plasma Blast card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 79% of the set's $1,856 value. 10 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $0.47 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more6$1,583
$20 to $1004$145.70
$5 to $206$63.85
$1 to $515$35.04
Under $168$28.86

Plasma Blast pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for Plasma Blast. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More Black & White sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon Plasma Blast come out?
Plasma Blast came out on Aug 14, 2013 in English.
How many cards are in Plasma Blast?
105 cards: 101 in the main set and 4 secret rares and subset cards numbered past 101.
How many secret rares are in Plasma Blast?
4 cards are numbered past the set's printed total of 101: the secret rares and subset cards.
What is the set code for Plasma Blast?
PLB, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for Plasma Blast.
What is the most valuable card in Plasma Blast?
Palkia-EX (#100, Rare Ultra) at $499.81, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full Plasma Blast set worth?
About $1,856 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are Plasma Blast cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 79% of the set's $1,856 value. 10 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $0.47 or less.