Sealed product
Paldea Evolved Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Paldea Evolved page.
9packs
25%chance of at least one SIR
A Paldea Evolved Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $215.18 today ($23.91 a pack, against $16.26 for a loose pack). It gives you a 25% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $14.83 after selling fees, and 2% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $215.18Market price today$23.91 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 25%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 7 | 74% | 1.2 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 13 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 46% | 0.6 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 32 | 25% | 0.3 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 57 | 15% | 0.2 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $14.83Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.05–$66.94Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 2%Cover today's priceHits worth $215.18 or more
- 17%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Paldea Evolved cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| MagikarpIR · #203 | $355.55 | 2% |
| RaichuIR · #211 | $98.50 | 2% |
| MausholdIR · #226 | $87.85 | 2% |
| TyranitarIR · #222 | $72.60 | 2% |
| SprigatitoIR · #196 | $55.59 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Paldea Evolved product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $16.26 | $16.26 | 3% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $126.75 | $21.13 | 18% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $215.18 | $23.91 | 25% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 30% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $458.48 | $12.74 | 69% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Paldea Evolved Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Paldea Evolved Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $215.18 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Paldea Evolved ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $14.83 after selling fees, against $215.18 to buy one today. 2% of openings covered that price, and 17% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Paldea Evolved ETB?
- About 25% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 32 packs.
- Which Paldea Evolved product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $12.74 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Paldea Evolved page.