HeartGold & SoulSilver is a main set in the Pokémon TCG HeartGold & SoulSilver series, released Feb 10, 2010. It has 124 cards (set code HS): 123 in the main set plus 1 numbered past 123, the secret rares and subset cards. It's the 1st of 6 HeartGold & SoulSilver sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $2,201 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Lugia LEGEND (#113) at $390.00.

  • 124Cards
  • $2,201Full set valueOne of every card
  • $390.00Top cardLugia LEGEND

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Lugia LEGEND (#113)LEGEND

    Lugia LEGEND

    LEGEND · #113

    $390.00

    Odds not measured

  • Gyarados (#123)Rare Holo

    Gyarados

    Rare Holo · #123

    $369.59

    Odds not measured

  • Ho-Oh LEGEND (#111)LEGEND

    Ho-Oh LEGEND

    LEGEND · #111

    $249.54

    Odds not measured

  • Arcanine (#1)Rare Holo

    Arcanine

    Rare Holo · #1

    $84.39

    Odds not measured

  • Ampharos (#105)Rare Prime

    Ampharos

    Rare Prime · #105

    $79.69

    Odds not measured

  • Meganium (#109)Rare Prime

    Meganium

    Rare Prime · #109

    $74.62

    Odds not measured

  • Blissey (#106)Rare Prime

    Blissey

    Rare Prime · #106

    $68.70

    Odds not measured

  • Darkness Energy (#121)Common

    Darkness Energy

    Common · #121

    $61.07

    Odds not measured

  • Ninetales (#7)Rare Holo

    Ninetales

    Rare Holo · #7

    $60.96

    Odds not measured

  • Gyarados (#4)Rare Holo

    Gyarados

    Rare Holo · #4

    $60.65

    Odds not measured

  • Slowking (#12)Rare Holo

    Slowking

    Rare Holo · #12

    $58.93

    Odds not measured

  • Psychic Energy (#119)Common

    Psychic Energy

    Common · #119

    $46.57

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
LEGEND4$639.54Lugia LEGEND$390.00
Rare Prime6$264.21Ampharos$79.69
Rare Holo14$784.27Gyarados$369.59
Rare21$76.29Lapras$13.30
Common40$321.83Darkness Energy$61.07
Uncommon38$115.25Fisherman$15.12
Rare Secret1——

Where the value is

How HeartGold & SoulSilver card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 53% of the set's $2,201 value. 21 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.14 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more3$1,009
$20 to $10018$850.49
$5 to $2025$233.18
$1 to $538$92.10
Under $127$16.49

HeartGold & SoulSilver pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for HeartGold & SoulSilver. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More HeartGold & SoulSilver sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon HeartGold & SoulSilver come out?
HeartGold & SoulSilver came out on Feb 10, 2010 in English.
How many cards are in HeartGold & SoulSilver?
124 cards: 123 in the main set and 1 secret rares and subset cards numbered past 123.
How many secret rares are in HeartGold & SoulSilver?
1 cards are numbered past the set's printed total of 123: the secret rares and subset cards.
What is the set code for HeartGold & SoulSilver?
HS, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for HeartGold & SoulSilver.
What is the most valuable card in HeartGold & SoulSilver?
Lugia LEGEND (#113, LEGEND) at $390.00, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full HeartGold & SoulSilver set worth?
About $2,201 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are HeartGold & SoulSilver cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 53% of the set's $2,201 value. 21 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.14 or less.