Gym Heroes is a main set in the Pokémon TCG Gym series, released Aug 14, 2000. It has 132 cards (set code G1). It's the 1st of 2 Gym sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $2,105 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Sabrina's Gengar (#14) at $505.36.

  • 132Cards
  • $2,105Full set valueOne of every card
  • $505.36Top cardSabrina's Gengar

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Sabrina's Gengar (#14)Rare Holo

    Sabrina's Gengar

    Rare Holo · #14

    $505.36

    Odds not measured

  • Blaine's Moltres (#1)Rare Holo

    Blaine's Moltres

    Rare Holo · #1

    $139.36

    Odds not measured

  • Erika's Dragonair (#4)Rare Holo

    Erika's Dragonair

    Rare Holo · #4

    $122.84

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Scyther (#13)Rare Holo

    Rocket's Scyther

    Rare Holo · #13

    $88.55

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Moltres (#12)Rare Holo

    Rocket's Moltres

    Rare Holo · #12

    $79.81

    Odds not measured

  • Misty (#18)Rare Holo

    Misty

    Rare Holo · #18

    $68.34

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Hitmonchan (#11)Rare Holo

    Rocket's Hitmonchan

    Rare Holo · #11

    $60.86

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Snorlax (#33)Rare

    Rocket's Snorlax

    Rare · #33

    $58.27

    Odds not measured

  • Lt. Surge's Electabuzz (#6)Rare Holo

    Lt. Surge's Electabuzz

    Rare Holo · #6

    $54.10

    Odds not measured

  • Erika's Clefable (#3)Rare Holo

    Erika's Clefable

    Rare Holo · #3

    $53.24

    Odds not measured

  • Brock (#15)Rare Holo

    Brock

    Rare Holo · #15

    $49.70

    Odds not measured

  • Brock's Rhydon (#2)Rare Holo

    Brock's Rhydon

    Rare Holo · #2

    $44.36

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
Rare Holo19$1,540Sabrina's Gengar$505.36
Rare23$317.19Rocket's Snorlax$58.27
Uncommon42$173.38Sabrina's Haunter$27.27
Common48$74.66Lt. Surge's Pikachu$8.25

Where the value is

How Gym Heroes card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 44% of the set's $2,105 value. 23 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.11 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more3$767.56
$20 to $10020$902.51
$5 to $2030$288.51
$1 to $562$133.85
Under $117$12.35

Gym Heroes pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for Gym Heroes. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More Gym sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon Gym Heroes come out?
Gym Heroes came out on Aug 14, 2000 in English.
How many cards are in Gym Heroes?
132 cards, counting every secret rare.
What is the set code for Gym Heroes?
G1, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for Gym Heroes.
What is the most valuable card in Gym Heroes?
Sabrina's Gengar (#14, Rare Holo) at $505.36, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full Gym Heroes set worth?
About $2,105 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are Gym Heroes cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 44% of the set's $2,105 value. 23 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.11 or less.